Education:


Doctor of Musical Arts
Frost School of Music
University of Miami
2009
Instrumental Performance (Saxophone)
Cognate in Music Technology

Master of Music
Frost School of Music
University of Miami
2006
Jazz Pedagogy

Bachelor of Science
Slippery Rock University
2004
Music Education
Magna Cum Laude


Teaching Experience:

Instructor of Music, Slippery Rock University, 2009-Current

Adjunct Professor, Barry University, Miami, 2007-2009

Adjunct Professor, New World School of the Arts, Miami Dade College, Wolfson Campus, 2008-2009

Teaching Assistant, Frost School of Music at the University of Miami, 2006-2009


Performance Experience:

Orchestral:

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Pittsburgh Symphony Pops

Andrea Bocelli

Russian National Orchestra

New World Symphony Orchestra

Boca Raton Philharmonic Symphonia

Florida Festival Orchestra

Henri Mancini Institute Orchestra
Patrick Williams, Joanna Caniero,
Niel Stulberg, Johnny Mandel,
Lawrence Rosenthal, Richard
Kaufman, conductors.
Eddie Daniels, Tom Scott, Allen
Vizzutti, Chris Brubeck,
Amanda McBroom, and
Bill Cunliffe, soloists.

Featured alto saxophone soloist on
“A Place in the Sun"
Suite for Alto Saxophone and
Orchetra by Franz Waxman.

Henri Mancini Institute
Chamber Orchestra
Vince Mendozza, conductor
Peter Erskine, Bob Sheppard,
Andy Martin, soloists


Jazz:

Woody Herman Orchestra

Miami Saxophone Quartet,
with Saxophonists Gary Keller,
Mike Brignola, and Gary Lindsay

South Florida Jazz Orchestra,
directed by Chuck Bergeron

Henri Mancini Institute Jazz Band
directed by Justin DiCioccio
and Maria Schneider,
Christian McBride, Eddie Daniels,
and Tom Scott, soloists

Carry Richards Jazz Orchestra
International Cruise to Portugal

Duffy Jackson Big Band

Cab Calloway Orchestra

Patti Austin

Byron Stripling

Concert Jazz Band
University of Miami
Kevin Mahogany, Dennis Mackrel,
Andy Middleton, John Hollenbeck,
soloists

Roger Humphries Big Band

Balcony Big Band, Pittsburgh

Jimmy Dorsey Orchestra

Slippery Rock University
Jazz Ensemble
Bob Mintzer, Randy Brecker,
Rufus Reid, Jim Snidero,
Claudio Roditti,
Kim Nazarian, soloists


R & B/Pop:

Barry Manilow

The O’Jays

The Four Tops

The Temptations

Mary Wilson and the Supremes

The Dells

Javier Garcia

Bobby Vinton

Bobby Rydell

Fabian

Frankie Avalon


Entertainers:

Don Rickels

Hal Lindin


Corporate:

Royal Caribbean Cruise Lines

Disneyland All-American
College Band
Dan Higgins, Gregg Field,
Sal Lozano, Wayne Bergeron,
Bob Florence, Andy Martin,
Alex Iles, Matt Harris,
John Clayton, Rick Baptist,
Jiggs Whigham, Shelly Berg,
and Ron McCurdy, soloists


Various:

Florida Sunshine Pops Big Band
Michael Andrews and Swingerface
Drew T
Pittsburgh Jazz Society Big Band
City Heat
Johnstown Symphony Orchestra
Johnstown Reed Band
Jazz in Your Face Big Band
Mountain Playhouse Pit Orchestra
Laurel Breeze Flute Choir


Recording

Nathan Douds Ensemble
(self-titled album)
Nathan Douds Records

Greg Byars
Some Dark Beautiful Morning
Forward Motion Records

South Florida Jazz Orchestra
Chuck Bergeron, director
(self-titled album)
MAMA Records

University of Miami Wind Ensemble
Gary Green, conductor
Wolf Rounds
works by Christopher Rouse, David Maslanka, Michael Daugherty
Naxos

Miami Saxophone Quartet
Fourtified
Fourtitude Records
production credit

University of Miami Wind Ensemble
Gary Green, conductor
Reflections
works by David Maslanka, Thomas Sleeper
Naxos

Hector Bambino “El Father"
Machete Records
Saxophone solo on “Fria"

Henri Mancini Institute
Jazz Band "Elevation"
Concord Records recording
at Capitol Records
Eddie Daniels and Tom Scott,
soloists
**2006 Grammy
Nominated Album**

South 9 Ensemble
"The Llama"

South 9 Ensemble
"Doing it Augie Style"

Cleveland Jones

Concert Jazz Band
John Hollenbeck and
Kevin Mahogany, soloists

Disney's All American College Band,
Capitol Records Studio

Slippery Rock University
Jazz Ensemble
Kim Nazarian, soloist


Applied Music Studies:

Gary Keller, saxophone
Dale Underwood, saxophone
Terry Steele, saxophone and clarinet
Tyler Kuebler, saxophone
Maria Castillo, flute
John Yarling, drum set
Agnes McConaughy, saxophone, clarinet
Christopher Graham, clarinet

Limited Studies with:

Dan Higgins, saxophone, flute, clarinet
Chris Vadala, saxophone
Bob Sheppard, saxophone
Vince Trombetta, clarinet, saxophone
Gary Gray, clarinet
Stacey Steele, flute

Artist endorsements:

François Louis - mouthpieces, ligatures, and reeds

Selmer Paris - saxophones

Conn-Selmer - saxophone

RS Berkeley - sopranino saxophone